Unmarried Partner

What are you getting?

Leave to enter stay in the UK initially for up to 33 month with a possibility to extend

Settle in the UK after 5 years of residency

Benefits

  • Travel abroad and return to the UK

  • You will have the right to work, study and live

  • You will not need sponsorship to work

  • After obtaining ILR you may qualify for British Citizenship

To apply for this visa your family member must be either a British Citizen or settled in the UK (it may also be possible to apply if your partner has asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK). Furthermore, the unmarried couple must be in a subsisting relationship for at least 2 years and evidence will need to be presented to support this claim. The duration of stay is similar to a spouse visa. The initial visa is granted for 33 months (or 30 if applying within the UK) and the extension is for the duration of 30 months. This visa grants the opportunity to apply for settlement (ILR) after 5 years of residence.

Our past cases

Ben
Entrepreneur, London

We were approached by an Australian national who was currently holding a valid Tier 2 visa however, he wished to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur. Before coming to us our client has already made purchases for his future café...

(Read more)
Layla
Consultant, London

Contacted us seeking advice in regards to her refusal. Our client was refused on the basis of her business plan as it did not convince the Entry Clearance Officer that she had a Genuine Intention of setting up a business in the UK...

(Read more)

Contact us

44 207 99 36 346

Our past Cases

trust-pilot Logo
trust-pilot Text Logo

Great 7.7

"They assist me well...
(read more)
-Stissa
Read some of the latest experiences form our clients Read more reviews
Write a review

Write reviews of our service and share your experience with others

Contact us