Tier 5 Temporary Worker

Apply for Temporary Worker Visa

Temporary Worker visa is for those who want to come to the UK for a short time to gain work experience or to do training, an Overseas Government Language Programme also research or a fellowship through an approved government authorised exchange scheme.

Furthermore, the applicants have to be non-European nationals, they must have a sponsor and they will need to meet eligibility requirements. Moreover, a successful applicant will be able to stay in the UK up to 24 months (depends on the scheme).

Brochures

about-us-brochure

The Tier 5 Temporary visa is split to different sub-categories which are:

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme
This type of visa is aimed towards temporary workers who wish to obtain work experience. However, only those aged 18 to 30 can apply for this type of visa.
Tier 5 Government Authorised exchange
It is only possible to work under this visa for those who are accepted by a company. Also the company must have an approved Government Scheme. Furthermore, the company must have a Tier 5 sponsorship licence.
Tier 5 Religious worker
The visa is aimed at those that wish to do religious work such as preaching or work in a religious order. Furthermore, it is only possible to apply if you are a non-European.
Tier 5 Creative and Sporting
Sportpersons must obtain a visa. Furthermore, this visa can be changed to a Tier 2 Sportsperson after 24 months.
Tier 5 Charity Workers
Charity workers coming from outside the EU must receive a visa to work for a charity organisation also for those who wish to do unpaid charity work.

Our Approach to UK Visas

  • Step 1
  • Step 2
  • Step 3
  • Step 4
  • Step 5
  • Initial Consultation
  • Document Collection
  • Document review
  • Finalisation of Immigration Matter
  • Home Office Decision