Tier 4 (General)

Tier 4 (General)


Students that wish to come to the United Kingdom under a Tier 4 student visa require a university, college or a similar educational institution that hold a valid licence to sponsor them. The current system grants student visas for an initial period which varies depending on the length of the course. In general, Tier 4 students can stay in the UK for the duration of a course plus 4 months (a course lasting one year or more) or two months (for courses between six months and a year). Shorter course students can only stay a week after the course is finished.

We can help you make a successful application.

Tier 4 (General) Student

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa to study in the UK if you are over 16 and you:

  • Have been offered a place on a course
  • Can speak, read, write and understand English
  • Have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course (the amount will depend on the circumstances)
  • You are not from a European (EEA) country or Switzerland

With this type of visa you can:

  • Study
  • Work as a student union sabbatical officer
  • Apply from inside and outside the UK
  • Apply to extend your stay
  • Work in most jobs for 20 hours per week and full-time on vacations

With this visa you cannot:

  • Get public funds
  • Work in certain jobs for instance, professional sportsperson or sports coach
  • Study at an academy or a public school

For this visa you must have:

An unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 Sponsor

Enough money to support yourself and pay for your course (the amount will depend on the circumstances

Your course must be:

  • Full-time leading to a qualification that is at least level 6 on the qualification register
  • An overseas course of degree level study that is equal to a UK higher education course and is being run by an overseas higher education institution
  • Full-time, with at least 15 hours per week of organise daytime study
  • A recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

Your education provider will need to send you a reference number known as the Confirmation of Acceptance for studies (CAS) after they have offered you a place to study.

For further studies, you can only get a CAS number for a new course if you have studied in the UK before and you are:

  • Re-sitting exams or repeating modules
  • Applying for the first time to a new institution to complete a course you started at an institution that has lost its Tier 4 sponsorship
  • Applying to complete a PhD or other type of doctorate that you started studying under your last Tier 4 (General) student visa
  • Studying for a new qualification at a higher academic level
  • Studying for a new qualification at the same level and related to your previous course or career aspirations
  • Applying after working as a student sabbatical officer to complete a qualification you started studying under your last Tier 4 (General) student visa

You will need to prove your language skills when you apply for the visa.

This usually means to pass an IELTS exam (different educational facilities will have different required marks).

You will not need to prove your knowledge of English if you have complete a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in a majority English speaking country (for instance, USA, Canada Jamaica and etc.)

You will also not need to prove your English knowledge if one of the following applies:

  • You have studied in the UK before as a Tier 4 (Child) student
  • You are applying to come to the UK for a study abroad programme as part of a university degree course in the USA

For this type of visa you will have to show:

  • A valid current passport
  • Proof that you can support yourself and pay for the course (may vary depending on the circumstances)
  • Proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you are under 18
  • Your tuberculosis test results if your country is on the list

There may be additional documents depending on the circumstances.

Extensions

Extensions

It is possible to stay longer to continue your course or study a new one.

You will have to:

  • Meet the requirements of this visa (a place to study, available funds and etc.)
  • Be in the UK

You must include your dependants in your application if they are on you current visa, including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You can apply:

  • Within 6 months of getting a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS)
  • Before your current visa expires- but no more than 3 months before the course start date on your CAS

Switching is also allowed in this visa type, if you are in the UK under any of the following:

  • Tier 1 (post-study Work)
  • Any Tier 2 visa
  • Tier 4 (Child)
  • Any older version student visas
  • Valid work permit holder
  • Postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • Science and engineering graduate Scheme
  • International Graduates Scheme
  • Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme

All dependants should be included who are on your current visa on your application to extend.

You must apply:

Within 6 months of getting your CAS

Before your current visa expires - but no more than 3 months before the course start date on your CAS

Family members

You can bring your family members (dependants) with you.

A dependant in this regard is:

  • Your spouse or civil partner
  • Your unmarried partner
  • Your child under 18 years old - including if they were born in the UK during your stay

You can apply to bring family with you to the UK if you are:

  • Sponsored by a higher education institution on a course at least level 7
  • A new government-sponsored student on a course than lasts longer than 6 months
  • A doctorate extensions scheme student

You will have to show that your dependants can be supported while they are in the UK.

Each dependant must have a certain amount of money available to them - this is in addition to the money you must have for yourself

The amount of money will depend on:

  • The length of your course
  • Where you are studying in the UK
  • Whether you have finished a UK course or are currently studying

Frequently asked questions - Tier 4 (General) visa

How can I apply for this visa

You must be over 16, have been offered a place to study, can communicate in English and have enough money to support yourself.

Am I permitted to work

Yes, as a student you are allowed to work 20 hours per week and full-time during vacations.

How much money will I require to come to the UK as a student

For students who come to study in London the current agreed amount is £1265, outside of London is £1015.

How can I apply for this visa

You must be over 16, have been offered a place to study, can communicate in English and have enough money to support yourself.

Am I permitted to work

Yes, as a student you are allowed to work 20 hours per week and full-time during vacations.

How much money will I require to come to the UK as a student

For students who come to study in London the current agreed amount is £1265, outside of London is £1015.

Do I need to provide extra funds for dependants

Yes, the amount will depend on the course, its length and the place of study.

Can I extend my visa

Yes, but you will need to be in the UK and satisfy the Tier 4 requirements (e.g. place to study, funds to support yourself and etc.)

Is settlement possible with this visa

Settlement is possible in two ways. First, is under long residency rules (10 years of residence). Second, is to switch your visa at the end of your studies to Tier 1 or Tier 2 and apply under the relevant visa rules.

Do I need to provide extra funds for dependants

Yes, the amount will depend on the course, its length and the place of study.

Can I extend my visa

Yes, but you will need to be in the UK and satisfy the Tier 4 requirements (e.g. place to study, funds to support yourself and etc.)

Is settlement possible with this visa

Settlement is possible in two ways. First, is under long residency rules (10 years of residence). Second, is to switch your visa at the end of your studies to Tier 1 or Tier 2 and apply under the relevant visa rules.

I want to switch my place of study, is it possible

Yes, you can switch universities if you wish to. However, you will need to reapply for a Tier 4 visa again.

Can I lave the UK with this visa

Yes you leave the UK and comeback. Any leave during course-terms must be documented and approved.

How long can I stay with this visa

The amount of time you can stay depends on the kind of course you are doing and what study you have already completed. It can be anything from a couple of months to a week.

What kind of course can I study

You can do a course that is: full-time leading to a qualification on level 6 at least; An overseas course of degree level that is equal to a UK one; full-time with at least 15 hours per week of study; a recognised foundation degree

I have finished my course but wish to continue studying, is it possible

Yes, you can continue studying but you will need to reapply for a new Tier 4 visa and meet the necessary requirements of this visa.

I am a national of an majority English speaking country. Do I have to prove my language skills

No, individuals from such places as: USA, Canada, Australia, Jamaica and etc. do not need to prove their English language.

What kind of document do I need to provide

Documents depend on a case-by-case basic but general requirements are: a passport, proof of maintenance, tuberculosis test, English test, place to study and accommodation.

What are you getting?

ILR 10 years under long residency principle

NATURALISATION only possible by switching Tiers

Benefits

  • Luxury education system
  • Stud in the UK for your required period
  • Choose the private education facility to match your needs
  • Apply to extend your stay

Ask our experts


Speak with our experts

Our real case studies

Read our news