Tier 4 (Child)

What are you getting?

Extend your visa to prolong your stay in the UK

Switch into a different type of visa

Benefits

  • Luxury education system

  • Stud in the UK for your required period

  • Choose the private education facility to match your needs

  • Apply to extend your stay

Tier 4 (child) student visa

Students that wish to come to the United Kingdom under a Tier 4 (child) student visa require an educational institution to sponsor them (in other words, the relevant institution must hold a valid sponsorship licence. The period of the granted visa will depend on the length of the course. Furthermore, this visa can only be applied by only those individuals aged 4 – 17 and they must study in an independent school.

To apply for this visa you must

  • Have a place on a course
  • Have the consent of your parent or guardian
  • Have enough funds to cover your fees and living costs
  • Not be a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

With this visa you can:

  • Study in an independent school
  • Apply for outside the UK
  • Apply to extend your stay

If you are over 16 you can:

  • Work part-time during term for up to 10 hours per week
  • Work full-time during vacations
  • Work on a work placement as part of you course (but no more than 50% of your course time)
  • Work as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years

With this visa you cannot

  • Study at an academy or a local authority-funded school or a further education college
  • Get public funds
  • Take a full-time permanent job or be self-employed
  • Work as dentist or dentist in training
  • Work as a professional sportsperson or entertainer
  • Settle in the UK with his visa
  • Bring in family members – if your parents wish to accompany you, they will need to apply for a Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) visa

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS)

Your education provider will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once they have offered you a place on a course. You will need to enter this on your application.

Your CAS can cover both the pre-sessional course and your main course of study.

You must apply for the visa no later than 6 months after you are sent the CAS.

Extend your visa

It is possible to stay longer to continue your course or study a new one.

You will have to:

  • Meet the eligibility requirements of this visa
  • Already be in the UK
  • Be sponsors by an independent school

Our past cases

Ben
Entrepreneur, London

We were approached by an Australian national who was currently holding a valid Tier 2 visa however, he wished to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur. Before coming to us our client has already made purchases for his future café...

(Read more)
Layla
Consultant, London

Contacted us seeking advice in regards to her refusal. Our client was refused on the basis of her business plan as it did not convince the Entry Clearance Officer that she had a Genuine Intention of setting up a business in the UK...

(Read more)

Contact us

44 207 99 36 346

Our past Cases

trust-pilot Logo
trust-pilot Text Logo

Great 7.7

"They assist me well...
(read more)
-Stissa
Read some of the latest experiences form our clients Read more reviews
Write a review

Write reviews of our service and share your experience with others

Contact us