fbpx

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa

TIER 2 INTRA-COMPANY TRANSFER VISA

The Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa is for existing employees of multinational employers who need to be transferred to their UK branch for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy.
Applicant will need to have an offer of employment in the UK from a licensed Tier 2 Sponsor before applying for a visa and the overseas employer must be linked by common ownership or control to the UK branch. Their partner and children under the age of 18 may accompany applicant as dependents.
There are currently two open sub-categories of the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa: Long-term Staff and Graduate Trainee.

Long-term Staff
Applicant who is applying in the Long-term Staff sub-category, they must have worked for an employer overseas for at least 12 months, unless they will earn £73,900 or more in the UK.

If applicant is applying in the Long-term Staff sub-category then they must be paid a minimum of £41,500 per year, or the minimum for your exact job, whichever is higher.

The maximum stay for the Long-Term Staff sub-category of the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa is either 9 years (if applicant earn more than £120,000 per year) or 5 years, 1 month (if applicant earn less than £120,000 per year) or the time given on their certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

Graduate Trainee
Applicant who is applying in the Graduate Trainee subcategory, then they will need to show that the role they are applying for is part of a structured graduate training programme, with clearly defined progression towards a managerial or specialist role within the organisation. Each Sponsor can only sponsor 20 people in this category per year.

They will need to show that they have a job offer in the UK from an employer that holds a Tier 2 Sponsor License. The organisation applicant is transferring from must be listed as a linked entity on their Sponsor’s licence. The job which is sponsored for must be at least graduate level or a specified creative profession, as well as on the Home Office’s list of skilled occupations.

If applicant is applying in the Graduate Trainee sub-category then they must be paid a minimum of £23,000 per year, or the minimum for your exact job, whichever is higher.

The maximum stay for the Graduate Trainee sub-category of the Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa is 12 months or the time given on applicant’s certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever is shorter.

Applicant will be able to work for sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship and do a second job in the same profession and at the same level as their main job for up to 20 hours per week.

Applicant cannot settle permanently in the UK, unless they applied for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa before 6 April 2011.

How Mann’s Solutions work

1. Conversation with Our Immigration Consultant
Our aim with this session is to make your case optimally strong, show all your strong points as visa applicant.

2. Receiving legal agreement from us
We will send you our Customer Care Letter (CCL) which states all legal information about how we work as an Immigration Law Firm.

3. Payment
You will receive our automated email with invoice attached. Payment of 50% of the invoice value needs to be done before we start your application process. Remaining 50% needs to be paid 3 days before submission of your case to Home Office.

4. Working on your case
We will send you a ’tailored’ list of documents which you need to provide for your application, Our adviser will consult you and fully assist on arranging all documents, prepare case strategy and fully comply with UK immigration law for your application form, then prepare professional and detailed Representation letter to support your case in Home Office.

5. Submitting application to Home Office
Our adviser will submit all necessary forms online and arrange an appointment date for YOU to attend UK Visa Centre in your city to bring all original documents.

6. Obtaining results from Home Office
The Home Office will send your documents and the result of your application to our office after 3 months of submitting your application, but in some cases this period can be longer.

7. Guiding you for Next Steps in the UK
Our Immigration adviser will guide you with next steps regarding immigration law and compliance of the Visa extension, ILR and British Passport.

Mann’s Solutions Services included:

1. Taking full instructions of your circumstances
2. Providing you with a full list of documents required for you to provide
3. Completion of the Home Office online application form
4. Full Document check
5. Once all the documents are satisfactory, we will begin to prepare our legal representation letter for your application to accompany your application to the Home Office
6. Your application will be thoroughly revised by our immigration advisor
OUR ASSOCIATIONS
OUR BROCHURE