fbpx

Tier 2 General Visa

TIER 2 GENERAL VISA

The Tier 2 General visa is type of visa for individuals who have an offer of a skilled job in the UK from employer who holds a licensed Tier 2 Sponsor. This category includes applicants coming to the UK to fill shortage occupations.
Applicant must have an offer of employment before applying for a visa.

Main eligibility requirements for a Tier 2 General visa:
• Applicant have a job offer in the UK from an employer that holds a Tier 2 Sponsor License
• Applicant must demonstrate competence in the English language to at least CEFR Level B1 (equivalent to IELTS 4.0 in reading, writing, listening and speaking)
• The job is on the Home Office’s list of skilled occupations, and applicant will be paid a minimum salary of £30,000 (£20,800 for some applicants) or the minimum for the exact job, whichever is higher
• The job offer is at least graduate level or a specified creative profession
• Applicant must have enough additional funds to support themselves without relying on public funds

Sponsor will need to show that there is no suitable settled worker to fill the role in the UK. In most cases, company will need to prove that they have undertaken a genuine ‘Resident Labour Market Test’. This means that the role must be advertised for at least 28 days in two places and no suitable settled worker has applied or/and pass through the interview.

A Resident Labour Market Test is not required in cases where the job is on the Shortage Occupation List, or if applicant will be a high earner (annual salary of £159,600 or more). If applicant is switching from a Tier 4 General Student visa then the employer will usually be exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test.

Obtaining British Passport via Tier 2 General Visa

Initial Application
Applicant can switch into the Tier 2 General immigration category if they are already in the UK under Tier 1, 2, or 4 of the point-based system. Their partner and children under the age of 18 may accompany applicant as dependents.
Applicant who is currently in the UK as a Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT) migrant, they will only be able to switch into the Tier 2 General category if their Tier 2 ICT visa was granted before 6th April 2010 and they are applying to change sponsor, or applicant have leave under the Tier 2 ICT: Established staff category granted before 6th April 2011 and are applying to change sponsor.
Once their application for a Tier 2 General visa is approved then applicant’s first visa can be valid for a maximum period of 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on their Certificate of Sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter. Their stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on the Certificate of Sponsorship.

Visa Extension
Tier 2 General visa will be valid for up to five years, depending on the length of the job. Applicant can extend the visa, if their job is still ongoing, but it will be limited to six years. Applicant will need to have a valid certificate of sponsorship issued by your employer and be paid an appropriate level of salary. they can apply to extend the stay for up to another 5 years, as long as total stay is not more than 6 years.

Settlement - ILR
Applicant can settle permanently in the UK after being in the Tier 2 General category for 5 years, and if they have been in the UK in certain other immigration categories, they may be able to combine the time spent to count towards settlement.
If applicant have held a Tier 2 visa in the last 12 months, they may be subject to a ‘cooling off period’. They will not normally be able to apply to re-enter the UK in this category from overseas during this period.

British Passport
Main requirements for applicant who married with British citizen:
• Must not been absent from the UK for more than 90 days during the 12-month period immediately preceding the date of your application;
• Must not been absent from the UK for more than 270 days during the intervening three-year period
• Must not breach of the UK immigration laws at any time during that three-year period
• Must be a good character;
• Must have sufficient knowledge of the English language.

How Mann’s Solutions work

1. Conversation with Our Immigration Consultant
Our aim with this session is to make your case optimally strong, show all your strong points as visa applicant.

2. Receiving legal agreement from us
We will send you our Customer Care Letter (CCL) which states all legal information about how we work as an Immigration Law Firm.

3. Payment
You will receive our automated email with invoice attached. Payment of 50% of the invoice value needs to be done before we start your application process. Remaining 50% needs to be paid 3 days before submission of your case to Home Office.

4. Working on your case
We will send you a ’tailored’ list of documents which you need to provide for your application, Our adviser will consult you and fully assist on arranging all documents, prepare case strategy and fully comply with UK immigration law for your application form, then prepare professional and detailed Representation letter to support your case in Home Office.

5. Submitting application to Home Office
Our adviser will submit all necessary forms online and arrange an appointment date for YOU to attend UK Visa Centre in your city to bring all original documents.

6. Obtaining results from Home Office
The Home Office will send your documents and the result of your application to our office after 3 months of submitting your application, but in some cases this period can be longer.

7. Guiding you for Next Steps in the UK
Our Immigration adviser will guide you with next steps regarding immigration law and compliance of the Visa extension, ILR and British Passport.

Mann’s Solutions Services included:

1. Taking full instructions of your circumstances
2. Providing you with a full list of documents required for you to provide
3. Completion of the Home Office online application form
4. Full Document check
5. Once all the documents are satisfactory, we will begin to prepare our legal representation letter for your application to accompany your application to the Home Office
6. Your application will be thoroughly revised by our immigration advisor
OUR ASSOCIATIONS
OUR BROCHURE