Tier 1 Investor

Apply for Tier 1 Investor

The Tier 1 Investor category of the Points Based System is for those investing in the United Kingdom a certain amount of money.

An individual can apply for this type of visa if they want to make a substantial investment in the UK. This category is designed to permit a person of high net-worth to make an extraordinary investment. The
individual in question will not require a job offer or a sponsor to apply. However, the applicant will need to invest a minimum of £2 million in the UK and achieve 75 points on the Points Based System. On
the other hand, the applicant will not need to meet the English Language Requirement, nor show any proof that they can support and maintain themselves.

What are you getting?

ILR after 2, 3 or 5 years of residence in the UK

NATURALISATION after 5 years continuous residence plus 12 extra months after receiving ILR

Benefits

  • You do not need knowledge of the language

  • Visa is issued for the whole family

  • Visa-free entry in 174 countries

  • Attractive TAX system

  • Luxury education system

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

In order to enter the UK as a Tier 1 Investor, you will have to show that:

You have the necessary funds, which amount to at least £2million, it has to belong to you or you have received permission to use the money for investment in the UK

Funds have to be held in a regulated financial institution, for example: a bank, credit union, building society, asset management firm or stock brokerage Immigration history from every country that you have
spent at least 12 months in for a years period

The money must be “free-to-use” in the UK

You have a bank account for the main purpose of investing at least £2million in the UK

Funds located abroad should not have any restrictions.

Source of Funds

If the funds that you wish to be used have been held for a consecutive 90 days prior to the application date, then you will not be required to have proof of the source of the relevant funds. However, you will still need to show proof that the funds are genuinely yours and that you can use them freely to invest (and that the money has been acquired legally).

If the relevant funds have not been held for a consecutive 90 days prior to the date of application, sources are required of where your money has come from. Some examples of sources include: gifts, sale of property, a will, divorce settlement, a lottery and etc.

In the case where the funds have been provided by a third party, you will need to show that the person(s) allow you to use that money for investment. As well as, that there is nothing about the In the case
where the funds have been provided by a third party, you will need to show that the person(s) allow you to use that money for investment. As well as, that there is nothing about the character, conduct or
associations of that person(s) that would damage your application in regards to the public good and/or safety.

Extending your stay in the UK as a Tier 1 Investor

To qualify for extension under the Tier 1 investor route, you must show that:

You have invested no less than £2million of your available funds in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and functioning UK registered companies within 3 months of your entry to the UK

You should avoid investing in any of the following:

An offshore company or trust

Open-ended investment companies, investment trust companies or pooled investment vehicles;

Companies that mainly deal with property investment, management or development

Deposits with a bank, building society or other enterprises where the normal course of business is accepting deposits ISA’s, premium bonds and saving certificates issued by National Savings and
Investment Agency Leveraged Investment funds

Settlement in the UK as a Tier 1 Investor

To qualify for extension under the Tier 1 investor route, you must show that:

You have invested no less than £2 million of your available funds in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and functioning UK registered companies within 3 months of your entry to the UK

 

Apply for Settlement (ILR) after meeting the residency requirement.

FAQ – Tier 1 Investor Visa

Can I use my spouse’s funds for this route

Yes, funds can be used from a different account.

Do I have to transfer my investment funds to the United Kingdom for this application

Not necessarily, you can rely on funds which are held outside of the UK at the date of application. However, it is expected that you will open a bank account in the UK before you make your application.

Can I apply if I have maintained a minimum credit balance of £2million across my accounts in various countries

Yes, you can apply one the basis that you have held your funds for more than three months in a UK account, or two months in an account outside the UK and one month in a UK account – or a similar combination

How can I invest

You must invest at least £ 2 million of your capital either in the United Kingdom Government Bonds, share capital, loan capital issued by trading and active UK registered companies. You can deal with,
reinvest or sell your shares In the UK as long as any new investment meets the relevant criteria. However, you should not invest in property or property development/management companies, offshore companies or trusts, building societies, banks open ended investment companies, investment trust companies, leveraged investment funds or pooled investment vehicles.

Is it possible to rely on investments that I have made in the past

Yes, if those investments have been made in the United Kingdom within a 12 month period prior to the date of application.

Can I apply for this visa with a combination of funds held in different personal accounts for a 90 day period

Yes, it is possible to rely on your funds from different accounts.

Do I need to hold the relevant funds in cash at the date of application

Yes, however if you have some of your investment funds in other forms, such as: stocks, unity trusts and etc. then you will be required to convert the value of your investment funds into cash funds
before submitting your Tier 1 Investor application.

Does this visa have any restrictions/conditions

You will not be able to access public funds and you may need to register with the police. However, you are able to take up employment, self-employment, engage in a business and/or study in a publicly or privately funded educational establishment.

Is travelling outside the country allowed

Yes, however if in the future you will wish to settle in the UK you should aim to spend no more than 180 days outside the UK during each year. If you would like to apply for British citizenship then
you should not spend any more than 90 days outside the UK each year.

How long is the duration of my visa

Your initial application for entry to come to the UK, upon success, will be valid for 3 years and 4 months (only 3 years if applying from inside the UK). Also, you can apply to extend your visa for an additional 2 years.  Furthermore, depending on how much you invest in the UK, it is possible to apply for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) sooner. Applications are available after 2, 3 or 5 years, and
British citizenship later on.