fbpx

Tier 1 Investor Visa: Can I invest capital into private limited company ?

UK Sole Representative Visa: What if I shareholder or employee of the company
October 25, 2019
tier 2 sponsor visa
Tier 2 Sponsor Licence: How UK Startups can employ talented overseas staff
November 1, 2019

If you have access to a minimum of £2,000,000 to invest in the UK or you already hold investments in the UK of such amount, you might be eligible to apply for a Tier 1 investor visa.

You must have money of your own, under your own control, held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK amounting to not less than £2 million. You must show that you are able to make an investment of £2 million or more in the UK. This money may be held overseas at the time of application, or it may already be in the UK. If the money is not held in pounds sterling, you must convert its value into pounds sterling on the application form.

The money must be invested no later than 3 months from the applicant entering the UK with a valid leave to remain, by way of share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. A company in the UK is considered to be active and trading if:

  • are registered with Companies House in the UK
  • are registered with HM Revenue and Customs for corporation tax and PAYE
  • have accounts and a UK business bank account both showing regular trading

of their own goods or services

  • have at least 2 UK resident employees who are not their directors

In other words, your portfolio can comprised of investment in all sorts of companies, provided they are operational and paying taxes in the UK.

Once granted leave to enter under this category, the capital that forms part of the initial investment must remain invested while you are in the UK under the Tier 1 (Investor) category. Once you have purchased the initial £2m (or £5m or £10m, if you wish to obtain ILR after three or two years respectively) of qualifying investments, all of the capital must remain invested for the duration of the Tier 1 (Investor) migrant’s stay in the UK.

In the event your investment is sold at a loss, you must use the same level of funds to purchase a new investment at the price at which the investment was sold. If an investment is sold at a gain, you must also purchase a new investment at the price at which the investment is being sold.

When an investment is sold, a new qualifying investment must be bought either by the end of the next reporting period, or within six months, whichever is sooner. Despite investors being permitted to remove income from the portfolio, you are only permitted to remove interest accrued and dividends declared after the date on which you purchased the qualifying investment.

Lastly, the initial capital must not be used to pay any portfolio management fees, transaction costs or tax incurred through the buying and selling of investments, if these charges will take the investment below the initial investment level. However, if more than £2m (or £5m or £10m, as appropriate) is invested, it will be possible for the charges to be paid from the surplus, providing the surplus was invested on or before the date the charges were incurred.

Mann’s Solutions  is international immigration advisory firm with offices in London, Hong Kong, Istanbul and St Petersburg and has expertise in offering Immigration by Investment  services and legal support to high net worth individuals.

For further information or to discuss your personal circumstances in a private consultation, please contact us at enquiries@manns-solutions.com or call  +44 207 993 63 46

 

 

Mann's Solutions