fbpx

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Overview of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa


This route is designed for highly skilled individuals in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, the arts and digital technology who will enrich the UK’s knowledge economy and cultural life. We recognise that such talented individuals should have few restrictions on their economic activity once here. If you qualify, the route allows you to work and change employers, or to be self-employed, without the need for further authorisation or to be sponsored for employment in a specific post.
Process of obtaining British Passport
Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa is alternative immigration route for professionals in their industry and overseas employees to work in the UK. Our clients always asking questions related to this visa and we decided to publish an article about it and how to successfully obtain British Passport.

Apply for the visa
This category was created for highly skilled people in specific professional fields who wish to work in the UK. Applicants must be internationally recognised at the highest level as leaders in their field or have already demonstrated exceptional promise in their field.

Bringing the family to the UK
Applicant’s family can join them in the UK, however they must provide evidence that applicant can maintain and accommodate any dependants and financially support them in the UK.

Stage 1 – Exceptional Talent Endorsement Stage 1 assesses applicant’s skills and achievements and enables they should be endorsed in order to progress your application.

Mann’s Solutions Immigration advisers assist on qualifying potential applicants based their expertise and experience to competent body.

Each applicant must obtain endorsement from recognised Designated Competent Bodies below:

Arts Council England – for arts, culture, fashion, architecture, film and television applications;
The British Academy – for humanities and social science applications;
The Royal Society – for natural sciences and medical science research applications;
The Royal Academy of Engineering – for engineering applications;
Tech Nation – for digital technology applications.

Competent Bodies have two sets of criteria:

Exceptional Talent for applicants who have already demonstrated that they have made a as a leader in their profession with significant contribution made.

Exceptional Promise for applicants who have already shown the potential to make significant contributions as a future leader in their profession. Once applicant is granted an endorsement Competent Body, they must apply for Stage 2.

Stage 2 – Immigration Application
Stage 2 is process, which is undertaken solely by the Home Office and assesses immigration matters only based on endorsement letter from relevant Body.

Visa (Leave to enter) normally granted for:
• 1 year and 4 months
• 2 years and 4 months
• 3 years and 4 months
• 4 years and 4 months OR
• 5 years and 4 months
Mann’s Solutions Immigration advisers assist on preparation of the case and submission of the application to the Home Office.

Visa Extension
Applicant will apply for settlement with a copy of Stage 1 letter, this letter confirms whether they were granted under exceptional talent or exceptional promise criteria and will determine whether applicant qualifying period is 3 or 5 years respectively.

Obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)
The qualifying period depends on whether applicant is granted under either the exceptional talent or exceptional promise visa. The period must be continuous though some absences. However, qualifying period for any Dependant Partner is 5 years.

Obtain British Passport
Indefinite leave to remain holders can apply for naturalisation one year after the grant of settlement and become British Citizens.

The requirements for citizenship are as follows:
• The applicant must have passed English Language and Life in the UK test;
• The applicant must be of good character and not have breached any immigration rules in the UK;
• The applicant must have spent no more than 450 days outside the UK in the 5 years before the application;
• The applicant must have not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the 12 months before the application.
How Mann’s Solutions work

1. Conversation with Our Immigration Consultant
Our aim with this session is to make your case optimally strong, show all your strong points as a professional and future business owner.

2. Receiving legal agreement from us
We will send you our Customer Care Letter (CCL) which states all legal information about how we work as an Immigration Law Firm.

3. Payment
You will receive our automated email with invoice attached. Payment of 50% of the invoice value needs to be done before we start your application process. Remaining 50% needs to be paid 3 days before submission of your case to Home Office.

4. Working on your case
We will send you a ’tailored’ list of documents which you need to provide for your application, Our adviser will consult you and fully assist on arranging all documents, prepare case strategy and fully comply with UK immigration law for your application form, then prepare professional and detailed Representation letter to support your case in Home Office.

5. Submitting application to Home Office
Our adviser will submit all necessary forms online and arrange an appointment date for YOU to attend UK Visa Centre in your city to bring all original documents.

6. Obtaining results from Home Office
The Home Office will send your documents and the result of your application to our office after 1-2 months of submitting your application via post, but in some cases this period can be longer.

7. Guiding you for Next Steps in the UK
Our Immigration adviser will guide you with next steps regarding immigration law and compliance of the Visa extension, ILR and British Passport.

Mann’s Solutions Services included:
1. Taking full instructions of your circumstances
2. Providing you with a full list of documents required for you to provide
3. Completion of the Home Office online application form
4. Full Document check
5. Once all the documents are satisfactory, we will begin to prepare our legal representation letter for your application to accompany your application to the Home Office
6. Your application will be thoroughly revised by our immigration advisor
OUR ASSOCIATIONS
OUR BROCHURE