fbpx

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. UK attracts talented professionals from overseas

Endorsement Body “Tech Nation” will begin processing StartUp and Innovator Visas for digital technology entrepreneurs in September 2019
March 23, 2019
Switching from a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur to a Start-up Visa
Switching from a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur to a Start-up Visa
April 29, 2019

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa is alternative immigration route for professionals in their industry and overseas employees to work in the UK. Our clients always asking questions related to this visa and we decided to publish an article about it and how to successfully obtain British Passport.

  1. Who can apply for this visa?

This category was created for highly skilled people in specific professional fields who wish to work in the UK. Applicants must be internationally recognised at the highest level as leaders in their field or have already demonstrated exceptional promise in their field.

  1. How I can bring my family to the UK?

Yes, applicant’s family can join them in the UK, however they must provide evidence that applicant can maintain and accommodate any dependants and financially support them in the UK.

  1. How I can qualify for Stage 1 – Exceptional Talent Endorsement

Stage 1 assesses applicant’s skills and achievements and enables they should be endorsed in order to progress your application.

 Mann’s Solutions Immigration advisers assist on qualifying potential applicants based their expertise and experience to competent body.

Each applicant must obtain endorsement from recognised Designated Competent Bodies below:

  • Arts Council England – for arts, culture, fashion, architecture, film and television applications;
  • The British Academy – for humanities and social science applications;
  • The Royal Society – for natural sciences and medical science research applications;
  • The Royal Academy of Engineering – for engineering applications;
  • Tech Nation – for digital technology applications.

Competent Bodies have two sets of criteria:

  • Exceptional Talent for applicants who have already demonstrated that they have

made a as a leader in their profession with significant contribution made.

  • Exceptional Promise for applicants who have already shown the potential to make significant contributions as a future leader in their profession.

Once applicant is granted an endorsement Competent Body, they must apply for Stage 2.

  1. How I can apply for Stage 2 – Immigration Application

Stage 2 is process, which is undertaken solely by the Home Office and assesses immigration matters only based on endorsement letter from relevant Body.

Visa (Leave to enter) normally granted for:

  • 1 year and 4 months
  • 2 years and 4 months
  • 3 years and 4 months
  • 4 years and 4 months OR
  • 5 years and 4 months

Mann’s Solutions Immigration advisers assist on preparation of the case and submission of the application to the Home Office.

  1. Visa Extension?

Applicant will apply for settlement with a copy of Stage 1 letter, this letter confirms whether they were granted under exceptional talent or exceptional promise criteria and will determine whether applicant qualifying period is 3 or 5 years respectively.

  1. How I can obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)?

The qualifying period depends on whether applicant is granted under either the exceptional talent or exceptional promise visa. The period must be continuous though some absences. However, qualifying period for any Dependant Partner is 5 years.

  1. How Can I get British Passport?

Indefinite leave to remain holders can apply for naturalisation one year after the grant of settlement and become British Citizens.

The requirements for citizenship are as follows:

  • The applicant must have passed English Language and Life in the UK test;
  • The applicant must be of good character and not have breached any immigration rules in the UK;
  • The applicant must have spent no more than 450 days outside the UK in the 5 years before the application;
  • The applicant must have not spent more than 90 days outside the UK in the 12 months before the application.

Mann’s Solutions has expertise in offering UK Immigration services and legal support to individuals and corporate companies, our specialists provide an advice on UK visas including Tier 2 and other categories, including permanent residence and settlement status in the United Kingdom.

 

Mann's Solutions