fbpx

Switching from a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur to a Start-up Visa

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. UK attracts talented professionals from overseas
April 4, 2019
Record Numbers of European Citizens are applying for British Passport as result of Brexit
June 3, 2019
Switching from a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur to a Start-up Visa

Many of our clients are asking: how I can extend my Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, applicants might be on their first year and would like to extend for a second year, there is an option, including the new Start-up visa.

Options for Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneurs

If you want to enter or extend as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) you can, but you will need to obtain your endorsement letter and switch into the Start-up visa. It’s the easiest transition to do it without leaving the UK.

Requirements for a Start-up visa

The first endorsement criteria are to show that applicant have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea which is supported by an endorsing body – University as option.

  • Innovative

Applicant must have a genuine, original business plan that meets new or existing market needs.

  • Viable

Applicant must have necessary skills, knowledge, experience and market awareness to successfully run the business.

  • Scalable

Applicant must show evidence of structured planning and potential for job creation and growth into national market.

Since Applicant is here as a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) you have already proven that you had a genuine and credible business idea, then simply need endorsing body to confirm business venture is genuine and credible.

Endorsing body must confirm the criteria is met, that Applicant will spend most of your working time in the UK developing business. One of the reasons that it might be better to switch into Start-up before Innovator visa.

Length of the Start-up visa

Switching into the Start-up category applicant will receive the remainder of 2 years minus the period already spent in the UK as a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur holder. You cannot extend once you have hit a 2-year total combined period in the Start-up and Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur categories.

Other option – Innovator Visa

Other option for applicant to consider is switching directly from Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur to Innovator Visa, which would place applicant on a 3-year route to settlement.

Mann’s Solutions has expertise in offering UK Immigration services and legal support to individuals and corporate companies, our specialists provide an advice on UK visas including Start-up, innovator, Tier 1 Investor and other categories, including permanent residence and settlement status in the United Kingdom.