Standard Visitor Visa

What are you getting?

Visit the UK for up to 6 months

Long visitor apply for 2, 5 or even a 10 year visa (conditions apply)

Benefits

  • Experience the British culture

  • Study for up to 30 days

  • Extend your visa (conditions apply)

  • Take part in an exchange programme (if you are under 18)

Individuals can apply for this visa if they wish to:

  • Come for a vacation, or to see your family and friends
  • Come for business, or to take part in sports or creative events
  • Come for a different reason i.e. private medical treatment

What you can and cannot do:

You can:

  • Study up to 30 days if it is not the main reason for your visit
  • Take part in an exchange programme or educational visit
  • Convert your civil partnership into a marriage

You cannot:

  • Do paid or unpaid work
  • Live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits
  • Get public funds
  • Marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

How long you can stay

  • You can usually stay up to 6 months
  • If you are coming to the UK for medical treatment it is possible to receive up to 11 months
  • If you are an academic on sabbatical and coming to the UK for research - you may be able to stay up to 12 months

It is possible to prove that you need to visit the UK over a long period, you can apply for long visits on 2, 5 or 10-year basis. However, you can only stay up to 6 months on each visit.

Eligibility for Standard Visitor Visa

To be eligible for this visa you must:

  • Prove you will leave the UK at the end of your trip
  • You can support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip
  • You can pay for your return on onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit
  • You have proof of any business or other activities that you want to do in the UK (conditions apply)

Standard Visitor Visa Extensions

You may be able to extend your visa if the total time you spend in the UK is less than 6 months.

Our past cases

Ben
Entrepreneur, London

We were approached by an Australian national who was currently holding a valid Tier 2 visa however, he wished to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur. Before coming to us our client has already made purchases for his future café...

(Read more)
Layla
Consultant, London

Contacted us seeking advice in regards to her refusal. Our client was refused on the basis of her business plan as it did not convince the Entry Clearance Officer that she had a Genuine Intention of setting up a business in the UK...

(Read more)

Contact us

44 207 99 36 346

Our past Cases

trust-pilot Logo
trust-pilot Text Logo

Great 7.7

"They assist me well...
(read more)
-Stissa
Read some of the latest experiences form our clients Read more reviews
Write a review

Write reviews of our service and share your experience with others

Contact us