Spouse/Civil Partner Visa

Apply for Spouse Visa

To Bring a spouse to the UK there must be a family member who is a British Citizen or is currently settled (ILR) in the UK (different rules apply to Europeans). Furthermore, it is possible to bring children who are under 18 to the UK as dependents.

Moreover, those who are not married it is possible to apply for a fiancé visa, which will grant 6 months entry to the UK. However, during this time a couple must get married.

Nonetheless, unmarried partners can still apply for a spouse visa without marrying. Be that as it may, additional evidence will be needed in these situations to prove a relationship has lasted for at least 2 years.

A Spouse visa can be applied from inside and outside the UK as it is not part of the Point Based System it is not as restrictive on switching as others.

 

What are you getting?

ILR after 5 years of residence in the UK (conditions apply)

NATURALISATION after 6 years continuous residence plus 12 extra months after receiving ILR

Benefits

  • Travel abroad and return to the UK

  • You have the right to work, live and study

  • You will not need sponsorship to work

  • Join your family in the UK

Extensions

Spouse visa routes have an option of extension as long as necessary requirements are met (such as funds and language). At the first instance, a spouse visa is granted for 33 months. An extension can be granted for an additional 33 months.

Settlement is also possible under this route as long as 5 years of continued residence has passed in the UK. Furthermore, it is vital that a relationship is still in-going and the financial requirement is still met through employment, savings and etc.

Apply for Settlement (ILR) after 5 years of residency in the UK.