Short-Term Study

What are you getting?

You can study up to 11 months

Benefits

  • Study in the UK for your required period

  • Experience British Culture

  • Improve your English Language

  • Boost your CV

This type of visa is perfect for those individuals who wish to come to the UK with the sole intention of
studying. It is possible to obtain a visa up to 11 months (for individuals under 18 this visa is capped
to 6 months). However, while it is possible to obtain an 11-month visa, the period itself will depend on
how long your course in the UK will last.

We can help you make a successful application.

This visa is for those who wish to study temporarily study in the UK. To come to the UK under
this type of visa you must be:

  • Over 18 years (if you wish to study for 11 months, under 18 can study up to 6 months)
  • You are enrolled abroad that is at least equivalent to the level of a UK bachelor’s degree, you can
    enter up to 6 months to do research)
  • A non-European national)

For this type of visa you must be have a place to study (be enrolled) and have accommodation arranged for
you.

Under this visa you can:

  • Do a short course of study in the UK such as English language
  • Do a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad

Under this visa you cannot:

  • Study in a public school
  • Work
  • Extend this type of visa
  • Bring family members with you
  • Get public funds

Requirements

For this type of visa you must show that you:

  • Have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study
  • Have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that friends or
    relatives can house you
  • Can pay for your return or onward journey

For those who are under 18 must:

  • Have arrangements made for travel and stay in the UK
  • Have permission from a parent or legal guardian to study in the UK

The documents you must provide must be:

  • Evidence that you can support yourself during your trip e.g.. Bank statements or payslips for the
    last 6 months
  • Details of where you will stay during your time in the UK
  • Pass a Tuberculosis (TB) test
  • Parent or legal guardian contact details

You will have to provide proof of the course you are studying, these documents include:

  • Letter of acceptance
  • Accommodation letter (if the school is providing it)

You may also submit additional documents:

  • Previous studies (e.g. academic certificates, references or transcripts
  • English language qualifications
  • Permission to be in the country you are applying from (if you are not a national of the country you
    are applying from)
  • Financial sponsor’s occupation, income, savings or funds that will support your studies.

Frequently Asked Questions – Short-term Visa

How long can I stay in the UK

If you are over 18 you can stay up to 11 months in the UK (if you are under 18 you can spend up to 6
months in the UK). Please note, this visa is not extendable, in other words if you stay in the UK
for 6-11 months you will have to leave at the day that your visa states.

How much money will I need

You will have to cover your cost for tuition and accommodation. The immigration rules do not state
how much money a person will need a month in this type of visa route. To calculate such amount
necessities as phone bills, food, travel costs and etc. should be taken into account. Some
institution suggest around £800 a month however, it changes per individual case.

Can I bring my family with me

No, under this route you can only come alone. Your family would need to apply separately.

What can I do with this visa

With this type of visa you are only allowed to study in your enrolled educational institution.

Where can I study under this visa

Can be accepted on a course with an education provider that holds a Tier 4 Sponsor licence. Otherwise
your course will ned to be held at an educational institution that has proper accreditation (for
instance, Independent Schools Inspectorate)

When can I apply for this visa

You can apply 3 months from the start of your course.