Short-Term Study

What are you getting?

You can study up to 11 months

Benefits

  • Study in the UK for your required period

  • Experience British Culture

  • Improve your English Language

  • Boost your CV

This type of visa is perfect for those individuals who wish to come to the UK with the sole intention of studying. It is possible to obtain a visa up to 11 months (for individuals under 18 this visa is capped to 6 months). However, while it is possible to obtain an 11-month visa, the period itself will depend on how long your course in the UK will last.

We can help you make a successful application.

This visa is for those who wish to study temporarily study in the UK. To come to the UK under this type of visa you must be:

  • Over 18 years (if you wish to study for 11 months, under 18 can study up to 6 months)
  • You are enrolled abroad that is at least equivalent to the level of a UK bachelor's degree, you can enter up to 6 months to do research)
  • A non-European national)

For this type of visa you must be have a place to study (be enrolled) and have accommodation arranged for you.

Under this visa you can:

  • Do a short course of study in the UK such as English language
  • Do a short period of research as part of a degree course if you are studying abroad

Under this visa you cannot:

  • Study in a public school
  • Work
  • Extend this type of visa
  • Bring family members with you
  • Get public funds

Requirements

For this type of visa you must show that you:

  • Have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study
  • Have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that friends or relatives can house you
  • Can pay for your return or onward journey

For those who are under 18 must:

  • Have arrangements made for travel and stay in the UK
  • Have permission from a parent or legal guardian to study in the UK

The documents you must provide must be:

  • Evidence that you can support yourself during your trip e.g.. Bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • Details of where you will stay during your time in the UK
  • Pass a Tuberculosis (TB) test
  • Parent or legal guardian contact details

You will have to provide proof of the course you are studying, these documents include:

  • Letter of acceptance
  • Accommodation letter (if the school is providing it)

You may also submit additional documents:

  • Previous studies (e.g. academic certificates, references or transcripts
  • English language qualifications
  • Permission to be in the country you are applying from (if you are not a national of the country you are applying from)
  • Financial sponsor's occupation, income, savings or funds that will support your studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Short-term Visa

How long can I stay in the UK

If you are over 18 you can stay up to 11 months in the UK (if you are under 18 you can spend up to 6 months in the UK). Please note, this visa is not extendable, in other words if you stay in the UK for 6-11 months you will have to leave at the day that your visa states.

How much money will I need

You will have to cover your cost for tuition and accommodation. The immigration rules do not state how much money a person will need a month in this type of visa route. To calculate such amount necessities as phone bills, food, travel costs and etc. should be taken into account. Some institution suggest around £800 a month however, it changes per individual case.

Can I bring my family with me

No, under this route you can only come alone. Your family would need to apply separately.

What can I do with this visa

With this type of visa you are only allowed to study in your enrolled educational institution.

Where can I study under this visa

Can be accepted on a course with an education provider that holds a Tier 4 Sponsor licence. Otherwise your course will ned to be held at an educational institution that has proper accreditation (for instance, Independent Schools Inspectorate)

When can I apply for this visa

You can apply 3 months from the start of your course.

Our past cases

Ben
Entrepreneur, London

We were approached by an Australian national who was currently holding a valid Tier 2 visa however, he wished to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur. Before coming to us our client has already made purchases for his future café...

(Read more)
Layla
Consultant, London

Contacted us seeking advice in regards to her refusal. Our client was refused on the basis of her business plan as it did not convince the Entry Clearance Officer that she had a Genuine Intention of setting up a business in the UK...

(Read more)

Contact us

44 207 99 36 346

Our past Cases

trust-pilot Logo
trust-pilot Text Logo

Great 7.7

"They assist me well...
(read more)
-Stissa
Read some of the latest experiences form our clients Read more reviews
Write a review

Write reviews of our service and share your experience with others

Contact us