fbpx

Portugal Citizenship

PORTUGAL CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

Overview of Portugal Program
Portugal is the member of the European Union and has been using the euro as its currency since 2002. Portuguese is the official language, but English is also widely spoken, particularly and especially in the tourist regions.

The Portuguese Residence Permit Program grants the right to live, work and study in Portugal, with visa-free access within the Schengen zone. The program provides a wide range of investment options, including creation of at least 10 jobs via investing into business; investment of €1,000,000 or purchase of real estate within a range of €280,000 - €500,000, depending on where it was built within low GDP or low populated density areas.

Benefits of the Residence Permit
• Visa-free Travel within Schengen Zone - visa-free access to 26 EU states, including Switzerland, Luxemburg, Italy and Germany, for 90 days within any six-month period
• Minimum Stay Requirements 7 days during the 1st year & 14 days during each subsequent 2yrs of residence & obtaining citizenship after completing the 5th year, Portugal allows dual citizenship
• Estimated government approval in 90 days for the whole family including spouse, dependent children and parents
• Option to secure potential property returns and structure tax regime for non-habitual residents

Investment Options
Become a permanent resident of Portugal by choosing one of the following three qualifying investments below with requirements of maintaining the investment for a minimum of 5 years from the date the residence permit is granted:

1. Property Acquisition From €280,000
€500,000 - purchase residential or commercial real estate
(€400,000 - reduced rate of 20% applied when purchasing a real estate located in low GDP or low populated density areas).
€350,000 - purchase residential or commercial real estate over 30 years old requiring renovation.
(€280,000 - reduced rate of 20% applied when purchasing a real estate located in low GDP or low populated density)

2. Creation of 10 Jobs or Business Investment
Create a minimum of 10 new jobs
OR
Invest a minimum of €350,000 in business and create a minimum of 5 permanent jobs

3. Capital Transfer From €1,000,000
Applicants are required to make a capital investment into specifically approved investment options or Portuguese bank account.

Citizenship in Portugal
Portuguese citizenship grants the right to settle, work and study in all EU countries and allows visa-free access to 185 destinations worldwide.
In relation to residents in Portugal, who obtained it via the Residence-by-Investment program, it is possible to apply for citizenship after five years of legal residence in Portugal, if

✓ The applicant is legally considered to be an adult, i.e. 18 years’ old
✓ The applicant has been a resident in Portugal for at least five years
✓ The applicant has basic (A2 international level) knowledge of Portuguese language
✓ The applicant has not been convicted for a crime which corresponds to a penalty equal to or more than three years according to Portuguese law

In order to create more favourable conditions for citizenship approval, the applicant may demonstrate tangible connections with the Portuguese community.

How Mann’s Solutions Work
Mann’s focus is to provide a professional and accurate service assisting applicants with a residency application.

1. Conversation with Our Immigration Consultant
Our aim with this session is to make your case optimally strong, show all your strong points as a professional and future business owner.

2. Receiving legal agreement from us
We will send you our Customer Care Letter (CCL) which states all legal information about how we work as an Immigration Law Firm.

3. Payment
You will receive our automated email with invoice attached. Payment of 50% of the invoice value needs to be done before we start your application process. Remaining 50% needs to be paid 3 days before submission of your case.

4. Invest into Portugal Property
The purchase of real estate in Portugal, investment in a Portuguese business, or capital transfer to the Bank of Portugal.

5. Working on your case
We will send you a ’tailored’ list of documents which you need to provide for your application, our solicitor will consult you and fully assist on arranging all documents, prepare case strategy and your application form.

6. Book a biometrics appointment
Mann’s will book an appointment for applicant and their family to submit biometrics in Portugal

7. Submit Residency application
Our advisers will submit all necessary forms online

8. Obtaining results on application
Decision from government authorities will be made after 90 days

9. Guiding you for Next Steps in Portugal
Our Immigration adviser will guide you with next steps in regard to immigration law and compliance with Residency Permit which is valid for 1 year, extendable for 2 years each time, provided you meet the 7 days per year requirement, with the right to settle in Portugal and travel throughout the Schengen Area. After the fifth year, you can apply for permanent residency followed by citizenship.
OUR ASSOCIATIONS
OUR BROCHURE
Mann's Solutions