Short-Term Study Visa

This type of visa is perfect for those individuals who wish to come to the UK with the sole intention of studying. It is possible to obtain a visa up to 11 months (for individuals under 18 this visa is capped to 6 months). However, while it is possible to obtain an 11-month visa, the period itself will depend on how long your course in the UK will last.

We can help you make a successful application.

Short-term Sudy Visa

This visa is for those who wish to study temporarily study in the UK. To come to the UK under this type of visa you must be:

For this type of visa you must be have a place to study (be enrolled) and have accommodation arranged for you.

Under this visa you can:

Under this visa you cannot:

Requirements

For this type of visa you must show that you:

For those who are under 18 must:

The documents you must provide must be:

You will have to provide proof of the course you are studying, these documents include:

You may also submit additional documents:

Short-term Visa - Frequently Asked Questions

How long can I stay in the UK?

If you are over 18 you can stay up to 11 months in the UK (if you are under 18 you can spend up to 6 months in the UK). Please note, this visa is not extendable, in other words if you stay in the UK for 6-11 months you will have to leave at the day that your visa states.

How much money will I need?

You will have to cover your cost for tuition and accommodation. The immigration rules do not state how much money a person will need a month in this type of visa route. To calculate such amount necessities as phone bills, food, travel costs and etc. should be taken into account. Some institution suggest around £800 a month however, it changes per individual case.

Can I bring my family with me?

No, under this route you can only come alone. Your family would need to apply separately.

What can I do with this visa?

With this type of visa you are only allowed to study in your enrolled educational institution.

Where can I study under this visa?

Can be accepted on a course with an education provider that holds a Tier 4 Sponsor licence. Otherwise your course will ned to be held at an educational institution that has proper accreditation (for instance, Independent Schools Inspectorate)

When can I apply for this visa?

You can apply 3 months from the start of your course.

What are you getting?

You can study up to 11 months

You can volunteer while you study in the UK

Benefits

Call us at +44 (0) 207 99 36 346

Free Assessment

Would you like free advice from our experts? Fill in this form and our lawyers will contact you as soon as possible

COPYRIGHT © 2015-2016 MANN'S SOLUTIONS LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED