Visa Tier 4 (student)

Students that wish to come to the United Kingdom under a Tier 4 student visa require a university, college or a similar educational institution that hold a valid licence to sponsor them. The current system grants student visas for an initial period which varies depending on the length of the course. In general, Tier 4 students can stay in the UK for the duration of a course plus 4 months (a course lasting one year or more) or two months (for courses between six months and a year). Shorter course students can only stay a week after the course is finished.

We can help you make a successful application.

Tier 4 (General) Student

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa to study in the UK if you are over 16 and you:

With this type of visa you can:

With this visa you cannot:

For this visa you must have:

An unconditional offer of a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 Sponsor

Enough money to support yourself and pay for your course (the amount will depend on the circumstances

Your course must be:

Your education provider will need to send you a reference number known as the Confirmation of Acceptance for studies (CAS) after they have offered you a place to study.

For further studies, you can only get a CAS number for a new course if you have studied in the UK before and you are:

You will need to prove your language skills when you apply for the visa.

This usually means to pass an IELTS exam (different educational facilities will have different required marks).

You will not need to prove your knowledge of English if you have complete a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in a majority English speaking country (for instance, USA, Canada Jamaica and etc.)

You will also not need to prove your English knowledge if one of the following applies:

For this type of visa you will have to show:

There may be additional documents depending on the circumstances.

Extensions

Extensions

It is possible to stay longer to continue your course or study a new one.

You will have to:

You must include your dependants in your application if they are on you current visa, including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

You can apply:

Switching is also allowed in this visa type, if you are in the UK under any of the following:

All dependants should be included who are on your current visa on your application to extend.

You must apply:

Within 6 months of getting your CAS

Before your current visa expires - but no more than 3 months before the course start date on your CAS

Family members

You can bring your family members (dependants) with you.

A dependant in this regard is:

You can apply to bring family with you to the UK if you are:

You will have to show that your dependants can be supported while they are in the UK.

Each dependant must have a certain amount of money available to them - this is in addition to the money you must have for yourself

The amount of money will depend on:

Frequently asked questions - Tier 4 (General) visa

How can I apply for this visa?

You must be over 16, have been offered a place to study, can communicate in English and have enough money to support yourself.

Am I permitted to work?

Yes, as a student you are allowed to work 20 hours per week and full-time during vacations.

How much money will I require to come to the UK as a student?

For students who come to study in London the current agreed amount is £1265, outside of London is £1015.

How can I apply for this visa?

You must be over 16, have been offered a place to study, can communicate in English and have enough money to support yourself.

Am I permitted to work?

Yes, as a student you are allowed to work 20 hours per week and full-time during vacations.

How much money will I require to come to the UK as a student?

For students who come to study in London the current agreed amount is £1265, outside of London is £1015.

Do I need to provide extra funds for dependants?

Yes, the amount will depend on the course, its length and the place of study.

Can I extend my visa?

Yes, but you will need to be in the UK and satisfy the Tier 4 requirements (e.g. place to study, funds to support yourself and etc.)

Is settlement possible with this visa?

Settlement is possible in two ways. First, is under long residency rules (10 years of residence). Second, is to switch your visa at the end of your studies to Tier 1 or Tier 2 and apply under the relevant visa rules.

Do I need to provide extra funds for dependants?

Yes, the amount will depend on the course, its length and the place of study.

Can I extend my visa?

Yes, but you will need to be in the UK and satisfy the Tier 4 requirements (e.g. place to study, funds to support yourself and etc.)

Is settlement possible with this visa?

Settlement is possible in two ways. First, is under long residency rules (10 years of residence). Second, is to switch your visa at the end of your studies to Tier 1 or Tier 2 and apply under the relevant visa rules.

I want to switch my place of study, is it possible?

Yes, you can switch universities if you wish to. However, you will need to reapply for a Tier 4 visa again.

Can I lave the UK with this visa?

Yes you leave the UK and comeback. Any leave during course-terms must be documented and approved.

How long can I stay with this visa?

The amount of time you can stay depends on the kind of course you are doing and what study you have already completed. It can be anything from a couple of months to a week.

What kind of course can I study?

You can do a course that is: full-time leading to a qualification on level 6 at least; An overseas course of degree level that is equal to a UK one; full-time with at least 15 hours per week of study; a recognised foundation degree

I have finished my course but wish to continue studying, is it possible?

Yes, you can continue studying but you will need to reapply for a new Tier 4 visa and meet the necessary requirements of this visa.

I am a national of an majority English speaking country. Do I have to prove my language skills?

No, individuals from such places as: USA, Canada, Australia, Jamaica and etc. do not need to prove their English language.

What kind of document do I need to provide?

Documents depend on a case-by-case basic but general requirements are: a passport, proof of maintenance, tuberculosis test, English test, place to study and accommodation.

What are you getting?

ILR 10 years under long residency principle

NATURALISATION only possible by switching Tiers

Benefits

Call us at +44 (0) 207 99 36 346

Free Assessment

Would you like free advice from our experts? Fill in this form and our lawyers will contact you as soon as possible

COPYRIGHT © 2015-2016 MANN'S SOLUTIONS LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED