Tier 2 (intra-Company Transfer) Visa

A person can apply for this type of visa if an overseas employer has offered a role in a UK branch of the company and if the person is outside the European Economic Area.

This type of visa requires for a person to be sponsored before applying to come to the UK.

We can help you make a successful application.

Tier 2 (intra-Company Transfer) Visa

This type of visa is separated into 4 types:

Long-term staff

For transfers of more than 12 months into a role that cannot be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Short-term Staff

For transfers up to 12 months into a role that cannot be filled by a new UK recruit. You need to have worked for your employer overseas for at least 12 months.

Graduate Trainee

For transfers into graduate trainee programmes for specialist roles. You need to be a recent graduate within at least 3 months experience with your employer overseas.

Skills Transfer

For transfers that allow people to gain skills and knowledge needed to perform their role overseas, or to pass on their skills to UK colleagues. You do not need to have been with your employer overseas for a set period of time.

You can only apply for this type of visa if your certificate of sponsorship was assigned to you on or before 23 November 2016. Employers cannot give new certificates of sponsorship for this type of visa because it is now closed.

To be eligible you must have the following:

The appropriate salaries are:

Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) Visa Extensions

You may be able to apply to extend your stay in the UK under a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visa.

You must prove:

A Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer - Long Term Staff) visa can be extended for the shortest of 3 options:

You can extend all other type of Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa if your original visa was for less than the maximum stay allowed by that type.

What are you getting?

Settlement only if you have acquired the visa before 6 April 2010 (if later it is possible to settle under long residency rules)

Naturalisation apply for British Citizenship after you receive your settlement

Benefits

Call us at +44 (0) 207 99 36 346

Free Assessment

Would you like free advice from our experts? Fill in this form and our lawyers will contact you as soon as possible

COPYRIGHT © 2015-2016 MANN'S SOLUTIONS LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED