EEA QP (Qualified Person) Certificate

Apply for  European Economic Area Qualified Person

The EEA QP (Qualified Person) Certificate is aimed at European Union citizens with a valid EU nationality. Furthermore, residency must not have reached the 5-year period. Also, this documents provides evidence that a person is “qualified” and is exercising his Treaty Rights.

To be eligible for this documents a person must be: a worker, self-employed, student or self-sufficient.

A person who is not an EEA national cannot apply for this type of document.

If a European has been living in the UK for more than 3 months he or she can apply for a Qualified Person Certificate.

We can help you make a successful application.

What are you getting?

Qualified Person evidence that you are exercising Treaty Rights

Progression bonus to when applying for Permanent Residence documentation

Benefits

  • Have evidence that you are a qualified person

  • Use this document when applying for Permanent Residence

  • You can leave the UK and comeback as you require

  • The document can be used when inviting family members to the UK

European Economic Area Qualified Person Certificate

This type of document is for those who wish to obtain recognition that they are qualified workers. In order to apply for this type of document you must be:

  •  Can only apply as a European National
  • Must have lived in the UK for at least 3 months
  • Can be either a worker, self-employed, student or self-sufficient
  • Actively searching for employment

This document will not have an expiry date. However, it is recommended to apply for permanent residence (PR) after 5 years of residence.

It is possible to obtain EEA QP as a jobseeker but there will be difficulties if unemployment is longer than 6 months also evidence is required of active searches for employment.

European family members of European nationals can also apply for EEA QP as dependants.

Apply for EEA Permanent Residence after 5 years of living in the UK.