Dependent Visa

Apply for Dependent Visa

A dependent visa is required to bring family members to the UK for non-Europeans. Most visa categories in the UK allow main applicants to bring their families with them. However, different visas will have different dependent visa requirements and will offer different leave depending on the route. Moreover, currently the visas that do allow dependents are: Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4 (only the regular student version), Tier 5, EEA style visas, Turkish (Ankara agreement) visas.

Each of the above-mentioned dependent visas grant different leave periods. These periods can last anywhere from 12 months to 5 years.

Each visa will be “tied” to the main applicant’s one. In other words, if the main applicant has a visa for 2 years then a dependent will receive the same amount of time on a dependent visa. At the end of the visa duration the dependent must change his visa status along with the main applicant, either by extension or settlement.

What are you getting?

Extend your stay in the UK

Settle in the UK with the main applicant (some conditions may apply)

Benefits

  • Work, study and live in the UK

  • Work does not require sponsorship

  • Settle in the UK

  • Leave and comeback to the UK during your visa period

Extensions

Extensions will have different dependent requirement and will normally be linked to the current immigration status of a main applicant. In this regard, European style visas are less restricting and only demand that a European national is currently exercising treaty rights (i.e. employed, self-employed, self-sufficient or a student).
Dependent visas, as their main applicant counterparts, usually lead to ILR (indefinite leave to remain) or otherwise known as Settlement visas (EEA Permanent Residence for European and non-European applicants).

Apply for Settlement (ILR) after 5 years of residency in the UK.