Dependent Visa

What are you getting?

Extend your stay in the UK

Settle in the UK with the main applicant (some conditions may apply)

Benefits

  • Work, study and live in the UK

  • You will not need to be sponsored to work

  • Settle in the UK

  • Leave and comeback to the UK during your visa period

Dependent Visas

Most visa categories in the UK allow main applicants to bring their families with them. Different visas will have different requirements and will offer different leave depending on the route. Currently the visas that do allow dependants are: Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4 (only the regular student version), Tier 5, EEA style visas, Turkish (Ankara agreement) visas.

Each of the above-mentioned visas grant different leave periods. These periods can last anywhere from 12 months to 5 years.

Each visa will be “tied” to the main applicant’s one. In other words, if the main applicant has a visa for 2 years then the dependant will receive the same amount of time. At the end of the visa duration the dependant must change his visa status along with the main applicant, either by extension or settlement.

Our past cases

Ben
Entrepreneur, London

We were approached by an Australian national who was currently holding a valid Tier 2 visa however, he wished to switch into Tier 1 Entrepreneur. Before coming to us our client has already made purchases for his future café...

(Read more)
Layla
Consultant, London

Contacted us seeking advice in regards to her refusal. Our client was refused on the basis of her business plan as it did not convince the Entry Clearance Officer that she had a Genuine Intention of setting up a business in the UK...

(Read more)

Contact us

44 207 99 36 346

Our past Cases

trust-pilot Logo
trust-pilot Text Logo

Great 7.7

"They assist me well...
(read more)
-Stissa
Read some of the latest experiences form our clients Read more reviews
Write a review

Write reviews of our service and share your experience with others

Contact us