Dependent Visa

Dependent Visa


Dependent Visas

Most visa categories in the UK allow main applicants to bring their families with them. Different visas will have different requirements and will offer different leave depending on the route. Currently the visas that do allow dependants are: Tier 1, Tier 2, Tier 4 (only the regular student version), Tier 5, EEA style visas, Turkish (Ankara agreement) visas.

Each of the above-mentioned visas grant different leave periods. These periods can last anywhere from 12 months to 5 years.

Each visa will be “tied” to the main applicant’s one. In other words, if the main applicant has a visa for 2 years then the dependant will receive the same amount of time. At the end of the visa duration the dependant must change his visa status along with the main applicant, either by extension or settlement.

What are you getting?

Extension extend your stay in the UK

Settlement settle in the UK with the main applicant (some conditions may apply)

Benefits

  • Work, study and live in the UK
  • You will not need to be sponsored to work
  • Settle in the UK
  • Leave and comeback to the UK during your visa period

Ask our experts


Speak with our experts

Our real case studies

Read our news