fbpx

British Citizenship

British Citizenship

Applicant can apply for British passport if they are at least 18 years old and have been granted indefinite leave to remain (settlement) or have acquired a right of permanent residence in the UK. Applicant will need to meet certain statutory criteria regarding their immigration status, future intentions, good character, length of residence in the UK, knowledge of the English language and passed life in the UK test.

Applicants may be eligible for following routes:

1) Citizenship by Naturalisation
2) Citizenship by Automatic Acquisition 
3) Citizenship by Registration

Main eligibility requirements for British Citizenship by Naturalisation (if applicant is not married or not relying on marriage):

• Not been absent from the UK for more than 450 days during the intervening 5-year period
• Resided in the UK on the day five years before the date of your application
• Absence from the UK for less than 90 days during the 12-month period
• Good character of applicant
• Sufficient knowledge of the English language
• Intentions are that applicant’s home will be in the UK.
• UK in breach of the immigration laws at any time during that five-year period;

When applicant is married to a British citizen, then following requirements applies:
• Applicant have not been absent from the UK for more than 270 days during the period
• Not subject to any time limit on the period for which applicant may remain in the UK at the date of your application
• Applicant were in the UK on the day three years before the date of visa application
• Applicant have not been absent for more than 270 days during the period staying in the UK
• Applicant have not been absent for more than 90 days during the 12 months period staying in the UK before submitting visa application
• Good character of applicant
• Sufficient knowledge of the English language

Home Office has a discretion to waive the language and life in the UK requirements on different grounds such as the applicant’s age, physical or mental condition. EEA national applicants seeking to rely on having acquired a right of permanent residence to have obtained via EU Settlement Scheme (pre-settled and settled person) as appropriate before applying for naturalisation as a British citizen.

Once applicant received decision on naturalisation as a British citizen, then next step will be attendance of a registration ceremony, and at the end of the ceremony they will be presented with certificate of naturalisation as a British citizen.

Once applicant do not qualify for British citizenship automatically, then they may be eligible to apply for Registration as a British citizen, either by way of an entitlement or on a discretionary basis.

One of main eligibility requirements for British Citizenship by Registration:

1. Applicant was born in the UK on or after 1 January 1983, they are not automatically a British citizen by birth, they were absent from the UK for no more than 90 days in each of the first ten years of life, and applicant applied for registration at any time after their 10th birthday

2. Applicant was born on or after 1st January 1983 in the UK, they are not automatically a British citizen by birth, their mother and/or father became British citizens or settled in the UK before applicant’s 18th birthday, and applicant applied for registration before your 18th birthday

3. Applicant was born in the UK on or after 1 January 1983, they are not automatically a British citizen by birth, on or after 13 January 2010 applicant’s mother and/or father became a member of the armed forces before their 18th birthday, and applicant applied for registration before their 18th birthday

4. Applicant was born outside the UK on or after 1 January 1983, at the time of their birth one of their parents was a British citizen by descent, that parent’s father or mother was a British citizen otherwise than by descent, at any time prior to applicant’s birth that parent had been in the UK for a consecutive period of at least three years, during that three year period that parent had not been absent from the UK for more than 270 days, and they applied for registration before your 18th birthday

5. Applicant was born outside the UK on or after 1 January 1983, at the time of their birth one of your parents was a British citizen by descent, you apply for registration before your 18th birthday, applicant and their parents were in the UK on the day 3 years before the application is made, during the intervening 3 year period neither you nor applicant’s parents have been absent from the UK for more than 270 days

6. Applicant was born outside the UK and Colonies before 1 January 1983, at the time of their birth your mother was a Citizen of the UK and Colonies, they would have automatically been a Citizen of the UK and Colonies by descent through applicant’s mother if specific provisions of British nationality law had provided for this at the time of your birth in the same way as it provided for citizenship by descent through a father, and if in those circumstances they would have had the right of abode in the UK immediately before 1 January 1983

7. Applicant was born in the UK before 1 July 2006, their parents were not married at the time of applicant’s birth, they have never been a British citizen, and they would have become a British citizen in certain specific circumstances had applicant’s parents been married

8. Applicant is a British Overseas Territories Citizen, a British National (Overseas), a British Overseas citizen, a British subject, or a British protected person, they apply for registration, they were in the UK five years before the date of application, during the intervening five year period you were not absent from the UK for more than 450 days or in the UK in breach of the immigration laws, and in the twelve months immediately before the date of application they were not absent from the UK for more than 90 days or subject to any restriction on the period for which applicant might remain in the UK

9. Applicant is a British Overseas citizen, a British subject, a British protected person, or a British National (Overseas), they apply for registration to Home Office is satisfied that they do not have any other citizenship or nationality, and the Secretary of State is satisfied that applicant have not voluntarily lost through action or inaction any other nationality at any time after 4 July 2002

10. Applicant was born outside the UK on or after 13 January 2010, at the time of their birth, mother or father was a member of the armed forces serving outside the UK, they apply for registration, and if applicant is under 18 at the date of application their parents’ consent to the registration.

Applicants who are not entitled to be registered as a British citizen; they may still apply for registration on a discretionary basis:

• As a child, at any time before their 18th birthday;
• As a British Overseas Territories citizen, at any time.

Once applicant received decision on naturalisation as a British citizen, then next step will be attendance of a registration ceremony, and at the end of the ceremony they will be presented with certificate of naturalisation as a British citizen.
British nationality law can provides automatically acquire British citizenship by law.
Once applicant have British citizenship by Automatic Acquisition, then they will have the right to enter and reside in the United Kingdom without of immigration restrictions.

Main eligibility requirements for British Citizenship by Automatic Acquisition:
• Applicant have been born in the UK on or after 1 January 1983 and at the time of their birth either their mother or father was a British citizen or settled in the UK
• Applicant have been born outside the UK on or after 1 January 1983 and at the time of their birth either their mother or father was a British citizen otherwise than by descent
• Applicant have been born before 1 January 1983 and immediately before that date to have been a Citizen of the UK and Colonies with a right of abode in the United Kingdom.
British Citizenship by descent is also defined in British nationality law. If you were born outside the UK it is essential to confirm the basis on which your parents acquired their British passport.

How Mann’s Solutions work


1. Conversation with Our Immigration Consultant
Our aim with this session is to make your case optimally strong, show all your strong points as visa applicant.

2. Receiving legal agreement from us
We will send you our Customer Care Letter (CCL) which states all legal information about how we work as an Immigration Law Firm.

3. Payment
You will receive our automated email with invoice attached. Payment of 50% of the invoice value needs to be done before we start your application process. Remaining 50% needs to be paid 3 days before submission of your case to Home Office.

4. Working on your case
We will send you a ’tailored’ list of documents which you need to provide for your application, Our adviser will consult you and fully assist on arranging all documents, prepare case strategy and fully comply with UK immigration law for your application form, then prepare professional and detailed Representation letter to support your case in Home Office.

5. Submitting application to Home Office
Our adviser will submit all necessary forms online and arrange an appointment date for YOU to attend UK Visa Centre in your city to bring all original documents.

6. Obtaining results from Home Office
The Home Office will send your documents and the result of your application to our office after 6 months of submitting your application, but in some cases this period can be longer.

Mann’s Solutions Services included:
1. Taking full instructions of your circumstances.
2. Providing you with a full list of documents required for you to provide
3. Completion of the Home Office online application form
4. Full Document check
5. Once all the documents are satisfactory, we will begin to prepare our legal representation letter for your application to accompany your application to the Home Office
  6. Your application will be thoroughly revised by our immigration advisor
OUR ASSOCIATIONS
OUR BROCHURE