British Citizenship

British Citizenship


It is possible to become a British citizen by naturalisation or registration. Generally, naturalisation as a British citizen is only possible after obtaining either Permanent Residence (for EEA nationals) or ILR and only after 12 months from the issue date of the residence document.

We can help you make a successful application.

Naturalisation (Become a British Citizen)

There are different ways on becoming a British Citizen. The most widely used is called 'Naturalisation'

You can apply via Naturalisation if:

  • You are over 18 or over
  • You are of 'good character' (i.e. no serious criminal record)
  • You will continue to live in the UK
  • You have met the necessary knowledge of the English language and life in the UK
  • You have met the residency requirement

You also must have:

  • Lived in the UK for the required period of at least 5 years (settlement)
  • Spent no more than 450 days outside the UK
  • Spent no more than 90 days outside the UK per year.
  • Had permanent residence status for the last 12 months if you are a citizen of an EEA country (for those outside the UK different conditions may apply)
  • Not broken any immigration laws in the UK

You cannot include any time spent in the UK when you are exempt from immigration control as part of the 5 years.

Children under 18 will require their parents or legal guardians to apply on behalf of him/ her. They will not need to pass the Life in the UK Test

If you are married to, or the civil partner of, a British citizen, you can apply for citizenship if:

  • You are 18 or over
  • You are of sound mind, you are able to think and make decisions for yourself
  • You are of 'good character'
  • You have met passed the necessary English language and Life in the UK tests
  • You have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or Permanent Residence if you are an EEA national
  • You meet the residency requirement

After your application you will be invited to book a place at a citizenship ceremony if your application is successful and you are over 18.

You will be allowed to take 2 guests with you.

Ceremonies are organised by your local council and are done in groups.

During the ceremony you will have to make an oath of allegiance (or you can make an affirmation If you prefer not to swear by God) and a pledge. This means you will promise to uphold and respect the rights, freedoms and laws of the UK.

At the end of the ceremony you will be presented with your certificate of British Citizenship and a welcome pack.

After the ceremony you must immediately send your BRP card back to the Home Office.

After you receive your passport you will be no longer under control of UK immigration laws and you will be able to freely travel to and from the UK.

What are you getting?

NATURALISATION after 5 years continuous residence plus 12 extra months after receiving ILR or PR

In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain in the UK on the basis of an investment in the UK, you will need to show that:

  • You have investment not less than £2million of your capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in an active and trading UK company
  • You have maintained at least £2 million of your own funds, under your own control, in the UK
  • Pass the Life in the UK test and an English language test
  • Spend a maximum of 180 days outside the UK per year

Benefits

  • By obtaining naturalisation you are no longer subject to immigration rules
  • Your family can apply with you
  • No restrictions on travel, residence, work and studies
  • Can apply with multiple visa types

Ask our experts


Speak with our experts

Our real case studies

Read our news