fbpx

Ancestry Visa


Applicant is a Commonwealth citizen and has a grand parent, who was born in the UK, applicant may be able to live and work in the UK on the basis of their UK Ancestry.

Main eligibility requirements for Ancestry visa:

• Applicant is a Commonwealth citizen
• Applicant is aged 17 or over
• Applicant is able to provide proof that one of their grand parents was born in the United Kingdom, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man, on a British-registered ship or aircraft or in the Republic of Ireland before 31 March 1922
• Any such grandparent is their blood grandparent or grandparent by reason of an adoption recognised by the laws of the United Kingdom relating to adoption
• Applicant needs to provide evidence that they are able to work and intend to take or seek employment or self-employment in the United Kingdom

Applicant can claim UK Ancestry, if either they or the relevant parent were adopted or were born within or outside marriage in the UK. However, they cannot claim through stepparents.

UK Ancestry visas can only be obtained from outside the UK. Applicant cannot switch into the category if they are already in the UK on another visa.If their application for a UK Ancestry visa is successful, applicant will be granted leave to enter the UK for a period of up to 5 years.


Further Leave to Remain Requirements

An extension of stay on the grounds of United Kingdom ancestry may be granted for a period not exceeding 5 years.

Applicant who wish to extend their stay as the holder of UK Ancestry visa, they will need to demonstrate that they continue to satisfy all of the requirements for an initial application set out above.After 5 years residence in the UK, applicant will be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain.

Indefinite Leave to Remain(ILR)Requirements

Main requirements in order to obtain ILR:

• You meet the requirements being employed, self-employed or seeking employment at the date of application and throughout most of the five years)
• Applicant has spent a continuous period of 5 years lawfully in the United Kingdom with Ancestry Visa
• Applicant can provide specified documents to evidence any absence that was for a serious or compelling reason
• Applicant has not been absent from the UK for more than 180 days in any 12-month period preceding the date of application
• Applicant has sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in the UK


How Mann’s Solutions work


1. Conversation with Our Immigration Consultant
Our aim with this session is to make your case optimally strong, show all your strong points as visa applicant.

2. Receiving legal agreement from us
We will send you our Customer Care Letter (CCL) which states all legal information about how we work as an Immigration Law Firm.

3. Payment
You will receive our automated email with invoice attached. Payment of 50% of the invoice value needs to be done before we start your application process. Remaining 50% needs to be paid 3 days before submission of your case to Home Office.

4. Working on your case
We will send you a ’tailored’ list of documents which you need to provide for your application, Our adviser will consult you and fully assist on arranging all documents, prepare case strategy and fully comply with UK immigration law for your application form, then prepare professional and detailed Representation letter to support your case in Home Office.

5. Submitting application to Home Office
Our adviser will submit all necessary forms online and arrange an appointment date for YOU to attend UK Visa Centre in your city to bring all original documents.

6. Obtaining results from Home Office
The Home Office will send your documents and the result of your application to our office within 6 months of submitting your application, but in some cases this period can be longer.

7. Guiding you for Next Steps in the UK
Our Immigration adviser will guide you with next steps regarding immigration law and compliance of the Visa extension, ILR and British Passport.

Mann’s Solutions Services included:

1. Taking full instructions of your circumstances
2. Providing you with a full list of documents required for you to provide
3. Completion of the Home Office online application form
4. Full Document check
5. Once all the documents are satisfactory, we will begin to prepare our legal representation letter for your application to accompany your application to the Home Office
6. Your application will be thoroughly revised by our immigration advisor
OUR ASSOCIATIONS
OUR BROCHURE
Mann's Solutions